Little Shop of Horrors

LS LOGO_500x500
Little Shop of Horrors                               May 16-17, May 23-25 & May 29-31 
Written by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken
Directed by Chaslee Schweitzer
A down-and-out skid row floral assistant becomes an overnight sensation when he discovers an exotic plant with a mysterious craving for fresh blood. Soon “Audrey II” grows into an ill-tempered, foul-mouthed, R&B-singing carnivore who offers him fame and fortune in exchange for feeding its growing appetite, finally revealing itself to be an alien creature poised for global domination!  One of the longest-running Off-Broadway shows of all time, this affectionate spoof of 1950s sci-fi movies has become a household name, thanks to a highly successful film version and a score by the songwriting team of Howard Ashman and Alan Menken, who redefined the animated musical film with Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast and Aladdin. Charming, tuneful and hilarious, with tongue firmly planted in cheek, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS never fails to entertain.

Little Shop of Horrors Cast List

Seymour ………………………………………….Travis Kuehn

Audrey…………………………………………………..Liz Gage

Mr. Mushnick………………………………………David Otey

Audrey II (voice)…………..…………………….Quentin Higbee

Audrey II (body)…………………………………..Andrew Seeman
……………………………………………………………..Richard Leeds

Orin…………………………………………………..Dan Nickerson

The Ronnettes:
Ronnette……………………………………………..Amanda Pettengill

Chiffon……………………………………………………Karlie Drinen

Crystal…………………………………………………….Bobbi Adler

Winos……………..……………………………………..Richard Leeds

Customer, Radio Announcer, etc……………………………………………………Richard Leeds

Band: Carolyn Peters – Keyboards, Guitar – Dennis Nettiksimmons, Ethan Gray – Percussion, Richelle Sitton – Bass

CREW LIST:

Director: Chaslee Schweitzer

Musical Director: Carolyn Peters

Choreographer: Betsy Harris

Set Design: Amber Felker, Nathan Blanding

Sound Design: Gabe Treglown

Lighting Design: Tyler Schott

Costume Design: Gary and Judy Treglown, Amanda Pettengill, Liz Gage

Props: Ted Kylander

Stage Manager: C.J. Armstrong

Light Operator: Jordyn Armstrong

Puppet Instructors: Marianne Smith, Andrew Seeman

Puppet Maintenance: Mary Morup, Amber Felker

Stage Hands: Karlee Adler, Cosette McCave, Kievan McCave, Abby Oltrogge,  Morghan A. Thomas

Set Construction: Nathan Blanding, Liz Gage, Randy Hammerquist, Don Sommerfeld, Sam Bergman, Craig Huisenga, Morghan A. Thomas, Alaina Russell, Lauryn Windham

Sponsor: James Patterson, DDS

 Special Thanks: Langlas and Associates, Catherine Bergman, Oxford Antiques, Don Peretti, William Mouat, James Patterson, Albertson’s, Brooke Moncada, Jaci and Sarah Schweitzer, Gustavo Belotta, Wanda Morales, Susan Sommerfeld, Kathy McLain, Cassidy and Edgar Seeman, Mary Morup, Grace United Methodist Church, Susan and Sydney Otey

 

Hello Montana: Interview

LS1 LS2 LS3 LS4 LS5 LS6 LS7